International Society of Biomechanics
Gold sponsor

Past Executive Councils

 

President:

Alberto Leardini

Istituto Ortopedico Rizzoli
Centro di Ricerca Codivilla-Putti
Bologna, Italy

 

alberto leardini

Past President and Archives Officer:

Toni Arndt

Professor in Biomechanics
Swedish School of Sport and Health Sciences, GIH
Stockholm, Sweden

 

 

toni arndt

President-Elect:

Elizabeth Clarke

Senior Research Fellow
Kolling Institute of Medical Research
University of Sydney
Sydney, Australia

 

 Elizabeth Clark

Secretary-General (Appointed):

Brent Edwards

Faculty of Kinesiology
University of Calgary
Calgary, Canada

 Brent Edwards

Publication Officer:

Felipe Carpes

Center for Health Sciences
The Federal University of Pampa
Laboratory of Neuromechanics
Uruguaiana, Brazil

foto felipe2

Student Representative:

Anja-Verena Behling

School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
The University of Queensland
Brisbane, Australia

 

anja verena behling

Awards Officer:

Tim Derrick

Department of Kinesiology
Iowa State University
Iowa, USA

tim derrick

Affiliated Societies:

Jennifer Shin

Department of Mechanical Engineering
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Daejeon, South Korea
jennifer shin

Technical Groups Officer:

Tung-Wu Lu

Department of Biomedical Engineering
National Taiwan University 
Taipei, Waiwan

tung wu lu

Student Awards Officer:

Katherine Boyer

School of Public Health and Health Sciences
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Massachusetts, USA

katherine boyer

Informatics Officer:

Lanie Gutierrez Farewik

KTH MoveAbility Lab, Dept. Engineering Mechanics
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Stockholm, Sweden

lanie gutierrez farewick

Economically Developed Countries (EDC):

Daniel Hahn

Faculty of Sport Sciences
Ruhr Universit├Ąt Bochum
Ruhr, Germany

daniel hahn

Education Officer:

Jacqueline Alderson

School of Human Sciences
University of Western Australia
Perth, Australia

jacqueline alderson

Education Officer:

Hannah Rice

Department of Physical Performance
Norwegian School of Sport Sciences
Oslo, Norway
hannah rice

Sponsorship Officer:

Janet Dufek

Department of Kinesiology and Nutrition Sciences
University of Nevada
Las Vegas, Nevada

janet dufek
 

Social Media Officer (appointed):

Vijay Dhamodharan

Research Scholar
Centre of Excellence in Biomechanics
Department of Sports Biomechanics and Kinesiology
Tamilnadu Physical Education and Sports University
Chennai, India.
vijay dhamodharan

South American Representative (appointed):

Felipe Carpes

Center for Health Sciences
The Federal University of Pampa
Laboratory of Neuromechanics
Uruguaiana, Brazil

foto felipe2

Asian Representative (appointed):

Tung-Wu Lu

Department of Biomedical Engineering 
National Taiwan University 
Taipei, Taiwan  

tung wu lu

African Representative (appointed):

Helen Bayne 

University of Pretoria
Division of Biokinetics and Sport Science
Faculty of Health Sciences
Johannesburg, South Africa

 helenbayne

Treasurer:

Andrew Cresswell

The University of Queensland 
School of Human Movement Studies 
Brisbane, Australia 

andrewcresswell

Archives Officer (appointed):

John Challis 

Penn State University
College of Health and Human Development
University Park, PA, USA